You have a pending quote from London, UK to Liverpool Lime Street, Liverpool, UK
Home removals across the UK!
info@vaneasy.net
VANEASY GROUP LIMITED
PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Vaneasy Group Limited (“we“, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the Data Controller is Vaneasy Group Limited.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you in the course of your use of the website and providing our services:

  • Personal details such as name, email address, current address, delivery address, payment details, and any other information you input when using the website, including when requesting a quote.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you for information if you report an issue with the website.
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

The provision of name, email address, current address, delivery address and payment details is required from you to enable us to provide you with a quote, receive your deposit, and introduce you to our Removal Partners. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Lawful basis for processing

We collect and use your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, and on the basis of our legitimate interests in (1) providing our services, in particular providing you with an appropriate quote, matching you with our Removal Partners, and dealing with our Removal Partners in relation to their services to you, and (2) marketing our services to you. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with our services, including providing your information to the Removal Partner who will provide your removal services (or an alternative quote, as the case may be).
  • To ensure that content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for the device(s) you use to access and view the website.
  • To provide you with information and offers that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We routinely disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

  • We will pass your information to the Removal Partner we match you with.
  • We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to host our servers).

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (where applicable).

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Customer Terms and Conditions; or
  • to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our users and any third party we interact with to provide the website; orù
  • in relation to selected third parties only, only to the extent that you have consented to such selected third parties notifying you about certain goods or services, which may be if interest to you.

Other than as set out above, and save insofar as is necessary in order for us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, we will not share your data with third parties unless we have procured your express consent to do so.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Removal Partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your personal data up to date

If your personal details change you may update them by contacting us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request using the contact details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, in order to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data until the Removal Partner confirms to us either that your house move has been successful or that you have not entered into a contract with them within a reasonable period of time, and for a further 6 years from that date in case of future legal claims and for marketing purposes.

Where we store your personal data

All information we hold about you is stored in the United Kingdom.

We do not currently anticipate the data that we collect from you being transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the UK, unless you ask us to refer you to a Removal Partner outside the UK. In the event that any personal data is transferred outside the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that such transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards (e.g. the US-EU Privacy Shield or an ICO or European Commission approved form of contract). These are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of misuse of your personal data. To obtain a copy of such safeguards please contact us.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, email address),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.
HOW TO COMPLAIN

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the website. Your continued use of the services and the website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for systems administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data we have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies we use include:

  • “Analytical” They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • “Strictly necessary” cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • “Functionality” cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • “Targeting” cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed to our affiliates’ websites. We will use this information to make our website, offers e-mailed to you and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that websites we link to (including our Removal Partners) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website.

CONTACT

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy should be addressed to info@vaneasy.net.

See our Privacy and Terms And Conditions